PICC lines
L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit
by Argon Medical Devices, Inc.
A short, thin tube intended to be inserted into a peripheral vein (typically on the hand/arm) to enable short-term (< 30 days) intravenous (IV) access for administration of fluids/medication and blood sampling. Also referred to as a peripheral IV catheter, it is typically assembled with a dedicated introduction needle, and usually includes connectors, injection ports, and wings for fixation. It is not intended to be advanced to the central vasculature. This is a single-use device.
Contact Argon Medical Devices, Inc. ↗ Where to buy Compare similar devices
Where to buy L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit
Contact Argon Medical Devices, Inc. directly; they can quote, ship, or point you to the distributor for your country.
From argonmedical.com, checked October 2026.
No reply, or outside their markets? Send us a request and we route it to a rep or distributor for your country.
L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit models and sizes
From the FDA Global Unique Device Identification Database. Confirm with the manufacturer's instructions for use.
| Model / catalog no. | Size | MRI | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384631 | — | Not stated | Available |
| 384635 | — | Not stated | Available |
Procedures that use picc lines
Frequently asked questions
What is L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit used for?
A short, thin tube intended to be inserted into a peripheral vein (typically on the hand/arm) to enable short-term (< 30 days) intravenous (IV) access for administration of fluids/medication and blood sampling. Also referred to as a peripheral IV catheter, it is typically assembled with a dedicated introduction needle, and usually includes connectors, injection ports, and wings for fixation. It is not intended to be advanced to the central vasculature. This is a single-use device.
Who makes L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit?
L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit is made by Argon Medical Devices, Inc.. It is listed under picc lines and midline catheters in our device library.
What sizes does L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit come in?
The FDA device database does not list sizes for L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit. Check the instructions for use or ask a Argon Medical Devices, Inc. representative.
Is L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit MRI safe?
The FDA device database entry for L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit does not state its MRI safety status. Check the labeling before MRI.
Is L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit FDA cleared?
L-Cath Midline S/L Midline Catheter Basic Kit is registered in the FDA's Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID).
How do I contact a Argon Medical Devices, Inc. sales representative?
Argon Medical Devices, Inc. has not listed representatives on LA Vascular yet. Visit the Argon Medical Devices, Inc. company page for contact details.
Models, sizes and MRI status come from the FDA Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID); descriptions marked "provided by the manufacturer" are reviewed before publishing. Not an endorsement; follow the manufacturer's instructions for use.