PICC lines
Bard Poly Midline
A flexible tube designed primarily to enable the delivery of diagnostic or therapeutic solutions into the peripheral vasculature during a cardiovascular procedure (e.g., delivery of an antithrombotic agent); some types may in addition be applied to coronary or pulmonary vasculature. It is percutaneously introduced and may include features such as side holes for infusion across a specific region, an expanding frame to disrupt clotted blood to improve diffusion, or a balloon to support infusion at a specific region. It is neither a peripherally-inserted central venous catheter, dedicated occluding catheter, nor superselective small vessel microcatheter. This is a single-use device.
Contact Bard Access Systems, Inc. ↗ Where to buy Compare similar devices
Where to buy Bard Poly Midline
Contact Bard Access Systems, Inc. directly; they can quote, ship, or point you to the distributor for your country.
From bd.com, checked October 2026.
No reply, or outside their markets? Send us a request and we route it to a rep or distributor for your country.
Bard Poly Midline models and sizes
From the FDA Global Unique Device Identification Database. Confirm with the manufacturer's instructions for use.
| Model / catalog no. | Size | MRI | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4153108 | Catheter Gauge 3 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| 4153108D | Catheter Gauge 3 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| 4154108 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| 4154108D | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000087B | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000087C | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000107A | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000107B | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000122A | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000122B | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000198A | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000309 | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000400 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000491 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000495 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000495A | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000523 | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000523A | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000552 | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000552A | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000558 | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000559 | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000565 | Catheter Gauge 3 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000566 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000638 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
| CK000667 | Catheter Gauge 4 Fr; Length 20 cm | Not stated | Available |
| CK000716 | Length 20 cm; Catheter Gauge 4 Fr | Not stated | Available |
Procedures that use picc lines
Frequently asked questions
What is Bard Poly Midline used for?
A flexible tube designed primarily to enable the delivery of diagnostic or therapeutic solutions into the peripheral vasculature during a cardiovascular procedure (e.g., delivery of an antithrombotic agent); some types may in addition be applied to coronary or pulmonary vasculature. It is percutaneously introduced and may include features such as side holes for infusion across a specific region, an expanding frame to disrupt clotted blood to improve diffusion, or a balloon to support infusion at a specific region. It is neither a peripherally-inserted central venous catheter, dedicated occluding catheter, nor superselective small vessel microcatheter. This is a single-use device.
Who makes Bard Poly Midline?
Bard Poly Midline is made by Bard Access Systems, Inc.. It is listed under picc lines and midline catheters, tunneled central venous catheters (broviac, hickman) in our device library.
What sizes does Bard Poly Midline come in?
Sizes listed for Bard Poly Midline: Catheter Gauge: 3–4 Fr; Length: 20 cm. Confirm availability with the manufacturer's instructions for use.
Is Bard Poly Midline MRI safe?
The FDA device database entry for Bard Poly Midline does not state its MRI safety status. Check the labeling before MRI.
Is Bard Poly Midline FDA cleared?
Bard Poly Midline is registered in the FDA's Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID).
How do I contact a Bard Access Systems, Inc. sales representative?
Bard Access Systems, Inc. has not listed representatives on LA Vascular yet. Visit the Bard Access Systems, Inc. company page for contact details.
Models, sizes and MRI status come from the FDA Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID); descriptions marked "provided by the manufacturer" are reviewed before publishing. Not an endorsement; follow the manufacturer's instructions for use.