Dialysis grafts
GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft
by W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
An implantable artificial substitute for a blood vessel intended to replace, bypass or shunt a portion of peripheral vasculature (excludes coronary and cerebral arteries) due to a disease, injury, or for haemodialysis access. It is made of synthetic polymer materials [e.g., expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) fabric] coated with a drug (e.g., aspirin, heparin) intended to prevent platelet deposition and/or thrombosis; it does not incorporate a metallic mesh (i.e., it is not a stent-graft).
Contact W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. ↗ Where to buy Compare similar devices
Where to buy GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft
Contact W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. directly; they can quote, ship, or point you to the distributor for your country.
From gore.com, checked October 2026.
No reply, or outside their markets? Send us a request and we route it to a rep or distributor for your country.
GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft models and sizes
From the FDA Global Unique Device Identification Database. Confirm with the manufacturer's instructions for use.
| Model / catalog no. | Size | MRI | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ECH060010A | Length 10 cm; Lumen/Inner Diameter 6 mm | Not stated | Available |
| ECH060020A | Length 20 cm; Lumen/Inner Diameter 6 mm | Not stated | Available |
| ECH060040A | Length 40 cm; Lumen/Inner Diameter 6 mm | Not stated | Available |
| ECH060050A | Lumen/Inner Diameter 6 mm; Length 50 cm | Not stated | Available |
| ECH460045A | Lumen/Inner Diameter 6 mm; Lumen/Inner Diameter 4 mm; Length 45 cm | Not stated | Available |
| ECH470045A | Height 45 cm; Lumen/Inner Diameter 7 mm; Lumen/Inner Diameter 4 mm | Not stated | Available |
Procedures that use dialysis grafts
Frequently asked questions
What is GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft used for?
An implantable artificial substitute for a blood vessel intended to replace, bypass or shunt a portion of peripheral vasculature (excludes coronary and cerebral arteries) due to a disease, injury, or for haemodialysis access. It is made of synthetic polymer materials [e.g., expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) fabric] coated with a drug (e.g., aspirin, heparin) intended to prevent platelet deposition and/or thrombosis; it does not incorporate a metallic mesh (i.e., it is not a stent-graft).
Who makes GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft?
GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft is made by W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc.. It is listed under dialysis grafts (av grafts and hero) in our device library.
What sizes does GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft come in?
Sizes listed for GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft: Lumen/Inner Diameter: 4–7 mm; Length: 10–50 cm; Height: 45 cm. Confirm availability with the manufacturer's instructions for use.
Is GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft MRI safe?
The FDA device database entry for GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft does not state its MRI safety status. Check the labeling before MRI.
Is GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft FDA cleared?
GORE ACUSEAL Vascular Graft is registered in the FDA's Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID).
How do I contact a W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. sales representative?
W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. has not listed representatives on LA Vascular yet. Visit the W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. company page for contact details.
Models, sizes and MRI status come from the FDA Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID); descriptions marked "provided by the manufacturer" are reviewed before publishing. Not an endorsement; follow the manufacturer's instructions for use.